Western Watersheds Project et al v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] The resource conditions present were: (a) congressionally designated
16
“wilderness” area conditions; and (b) “threatened or endangered species or designated
17
critical habitat” conditions.
18
19
a.
wilderness area
Plaintiffs assert that the Big Ridge allotment is located within the Marble Mountain
20
wilderness, an area protected under the Wilderness Act. The Wilderness Act aims to
21
provide opportunities for solitude or unconfined recreation, although it does allow for
22
livestock grazing on wilderness land if grazing was established on the land prior to
23
enactment of the Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (Congress enacted the Wilderness Act to
24
"secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an
25
enduring resource of wilderness"); id. at § 1133 ("Except as specifically provided for in this
26
chapter . . . there shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any
27
wilderness area."); id. at § 1133(d)(4) ("[T]he grazing of livestock, where established prior
28
21
1