Beagle v. Rite Aid Corporation
[…] Under FEHA, an administrative charge must be filed within one year of the alleged act of discrimination or retaliation. Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(d); Romano v. Rockwell Int'l, Inc., 14 Cal. 4th 479, 492 (1996). The failure to comply with this requirement bars the employee from suing the employer under FEHA. Id. Section 1102.5 also contains an administrative exhaustion requirement. Campbell v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 35 Cal. 4th 311, 333 (2005); see also Steffens v. Regus Group, PLC, 2009 WL 1139543 at *2-6 (S.D. Cal., Apr. 28, 2009) (concluding that plaintiff asserting claim under § 1102.5 must exhaust by filing administrative claim, whether with Labor Commissioner or with DFEH). Under § 12960(d), the one-year period for filing a DFEH charge may be extended by 90 days where "a person allegedly aggrieved by an unlawful practice first obtained knowledge of the facts of the alleged unlawful practice after one year from the date of their occurrence." Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(d)(1).