Collier v. Windsor Fire Protection District Board of Directors et al
[…] Facet Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 13 247, 271 (1981)). Further, defendants contend that punitive damages are not available on 14 the breach of contract claim against the District. Id. (citing Cal. Gov’t Code § 818 15 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages 16 awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the 17 sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”). 18 Plaintiff does not dispute that the District is not subject to punitive damages, but 19 contends that Gustafson and Giordani are liable for punitive damages.