Liao v. Ashcroft et al
[…] See Docket No. 8. On September 25, 2008, Liao filed her motion to disqualify this Court, which is before the Court. See Docket No. 9. LEGAL STANDARD There are three sources of law which provide for a motion to disqualify a judge: the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment, 28 U.S.C. § 144, and 28 U.S.C. § 455. The Due Process Clause prohibits a judge from having a direct financial or personal stake in a matter, that is, from judging their own case. Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Lavoie, 475 U.S. 813, 821-25 (1986). Section 144 provides a process whereby if a party "files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party," then that judge shall refer the motion to another judge for disposition. 28 U.S.C. § 144. And section 455 provides in part that a "judge . . . shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Id. § 455(a).