Thomsen v. City College of San Francisco
[…] Thus, the statute of limitations on both the Title IX claim and a state law assault claim ran on October 27, 2007. Thomsen filed this action on July 10, 2008. The claims based on personal injury are time-barred. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the defendant's motion to dismiss the claims on the grounds that the action was untimely filed. II. Rule 12(f) Motion to Strike. The defendant also moved to strike the plaintiff's claim for punitive damages. This motion is also GRANTED. Section 818 of the Government Code bars an award of punitive damages against a public entity. "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Kizer v. County of San Mateo, 53 Cal.3d 139, 145-46, 279 Cal.Rptr. 318 (1991) (section 818 bars punitive damages). In addition, punitive damages may not be awarded under Title IX, Title VI, or the ADA. Barnes v.