Gore v. Horel
[…] The trial court
Ex. A, vol. 1 at 190-
Jury selection began on August 22, 2005.
Petitioner claims that his April 2005 conduct-–resulting in
8
his transfer to CMF-–presented evidence of a change in his
9
psychiatric condition, such that the trial court should have
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
reconsidered its earlier competency determination and sua sponte
11
ordered a competency hearing.
12
13
14
A.
State Appellate Court Opinion Addressing Petitioner’s
Claim
The state appellate court analyzed Petitioner’s claim under
15
Cal. Penal Code § 1368, which requires the court to order a
16
competency hearing if “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as
17
to the mental competence of the defendant” or “[i]f counsel informs
18
the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be
19
mentally incompetent.”
20
claim, noting that Petitioner’s own counsel expressed that he did
21
not doubt Petitioner’s competence and noting that Petitioner was
22