Yates et al v. Fune Ya Japanese Restaurant, Inc. et al
[…] and DISABILITY RIGHTS, ENFORCEMENT, EDUCATION, SERVICES: HELPING YOU HELP OTHERS, a California public benefit corporation and Against Defendants FUNE YA JAPANESE RESTAURANT, INC., a California corporation; LAW SZE CHING; and CHAN WEI YUNG, inclusive) (Health & Safety Code §19955, et seq.) 71. Plaintiffs replead and incorporate by reference, as if fully set forth again herein, the 24 allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 70 of this complaint. 25 /// 26 /// 27 /// 28 /// [PROPOSED] FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND DAMAGES 21 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 72. Health & Safety Code §19955 provides in pertinent part: The purpose of this part is to insure that public accommodations or facilities constructed in this state with private funds adhere to the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Sec. 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code. For the purposes of this part "public accommodation or facilities" means a building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is used by the general public and shall include auditoriums, hospitals, theaters, restaurants, hotels, motels, stadiums, and convention centers.