Alcala v. Monsanto Company
[…] See, e.g., O'Brien Decl., Ex. F at 19:18-25, 27:4-7. Plaintiff, however, contends that the statute of limitations began running as of September 12, 2006, because that is the date that a doctor for the first time "confirmed" that his injuries could be job-related. See Alcala Decl., Ex. P at 442:11-20; Alcala Decl., Ex. O (doctor's statement noting plaintiff's symptoms could be caused by "occupational chemical exposure"). Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 335.1, an "action for . . . injury to . . . an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" must be commenced within a two-year period.1 A limitations period begins to run when the claim "accrues," or when the cause of action is "complete with all of its elements." Norgart v.