Offril v. J.C. Penney Company, Inc. et al
[…] Cal. Civ.Code § 1788.2(c). Thus, unlike the FDCPA, which creates a private right of action only against debt collectors, and not original creditors (with limited exceptions), the CFDCPA creates a private right of action against both debt collectors and original creditors such as JC Penny. For purposes of this motion, Nationwide does not dispute that it is a debt collector as defined by the FDCPA and the CFDCPA. 4 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 California Civil Code § 1788.14(c) provides: No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices: ... (c) Initiating communications, other than statements of account, with the debtor with regard to the consumer debt, when the debt collector has been previously notified in writing by the debtor's attorney that the debtor is represented by such attorney with respect to the consumer debt and such notice includes the attorney's name and address and a request by such attorney that all communications regarding the consumer debt be addressed to such attorney . . . Here, the complaint alleges that plaintiff's counsel, Berg, notified JC Penny in writing that he represented plaintiff and that all further communications in connection with plaintiff's debt should be directed to his office.