Police & Fire Retirement System of the City of Detroit v. Orchard Park LLC et al
[…] SEC. v. Universal Fin., 760 F.2d 1034, 1039 (9th Cir. 1985). Based on the evidence submitted regarding the value of the properties, the court determines that a bond in the amount of $100,000 is necessary and 3 28 U.S.C. § 754 provides, in full: A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof. He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title. Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district. 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 reasonable to protect borrowers' interest in the properties during the pendency of this litigation. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 65(c); Civil L.R. 66-1(e).