Sidhu et al v. Bardini et al
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(f). U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services' Affirmative Asylum Procedures Manual at 144 (2007) (hereinafter Asylum Manual). In the present case, the USCIS chose to conduct its own termination proceeding at the SFAO. Before holding the proceeding, the asylum office issues a NOIT, which lists the grounds for the intended termination and contains a summary of the evidence supporting the grounds. C.F.R. § 208.24(c); Asylum Manual at 143. 8 The NOIT must be issued At the at least thirty days prior to the scheduled interview. interview, "The alien shall be provided with an opportunity to present evidence showing that he or she is still eligible for asylum or withholding of deportation or removal." § 208.24(c). 8 C.F.R. After the interview, "[i]f the asylum officer determines that the alien is no longer eligible for asylum or withholding of deportation or removal, the alien shall be given written notice that asylum status or withholding of deportation or 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 removal and any employment authorization issued pursuant thereto, are terminated." Id. After asylum status is terminated, the asylum office "must place the individual before the Immigration Court." Asylum Manual at 151. In the present case, at the same time Plaintiffs' asylum status was terminated, the USCIS concurrently issued a NTA, which placed them in removal proceedings.