Kessler v. Bishop et al
[…] Superior Court, 45 Cal.4th 963 23 (2009)). In the absence of state law authority abrogating the preclusive effect of 24 administrative decisions made under section 8547.10, as it was in effect when Kessler filed 25 this action, the court applies the normal rules of collateral estoppel under California law. 26 Kessler also makes the point that his present action brings federal claims for relief 27 pursuant to § 1983, and does not seek damages or relief under section 8547.10. Opp. at 28 24 1 16. The Whistleblower Act expressly provides that section 8547.10 is not the exclusive 2 remedy for University employees: “Nothing in this article shall be deemed to diminish the 3 rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other federal or state law or 4 under any employment contract or collective bargaining agreement.” Cal. Govt. Code 5 § 8547.10(f).