Kessler v. Bishop et al
[…] Plaintiff cites no 16 controlling authority to support this position. 17 The California Whistleblower Protection Act, Cal. Gov.Code, § 8547 et seq. (the 18 “Whistleblower Act”), prohibits retaliation against state employees who “report waste, fraud, 19 abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health” (§ 8547.1). The Act authorizes 20 “an action for damages” to redress acts of retaliation. ( §§ 8547.8, subd. (c), 8547.10, subd. 21 (c), 8547.12, subd. (c).) The whistleblower provision applicable to employees of the 22 University, section 8547.10(c), as in effect between January 1, 2000 and December 31, 23 2010, provided as follows: 24 25 26 27 28 (c) In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a university employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. Punitive 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 damages may be awarded by the court where the acts of the offending party are proven to be malicious. Where liability has been established, the injured party shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees as provided by law. However, any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the university officer identified pursuant to subdivision (a), and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents. 8 Cal. Govt.