Kessler v. Bishop et al
[…] 21
by section 8547.12(c) or for other non-University state agency employees by section
22
8547.8(c)) (citing State Bd. of Chiropractic Examiners v. Superior Court, 45 Cal.4th 963
23
(2009)). In the absence of state law authority abrogating the preclusive effect of
24
administrative decisions made under section 8547.10, as it was in effect when Kessler filed
25
this action, the court applies the normal rules of collateral estoppel under California law.
26
Kessler also makes the point that his present action brings federal claims for relief
27
pursuant to § 1983, and does not seek damages or relief under section 8547.10. Opp. at
28
24
1
16. The Whistleblower Act expressly provides that section 8547.10 is not the exclusive
2
remedy for University employees: “Nothing in this article shall be deemed to diminish the
3
rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other federal or state law or
4
under any employment contract or collective bargaining agreement.” Cal. Govt. Code
5
§ 8547.10(f). Defendants do not contend that section 8547.10 would bar any action for
6
damages for claims other than statutory whistleblower actions, but rather that the
7
administrative decision precludes this action.
8