Holmes v. United States of America
[…] Holmes entering 8 the crosswalk, would have stayed at his temporary stopped position halfway through his 9 turn, and would have been able to avoid the collision. Plaintiff’s theory is unsupported by the evidence in this case, and the court concludes that plaintiff failed to carry her burden of 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 proof. 12 It is undisputed that the postal truck driven by Mr. Rodriguez struck Mr. Holmes 13 when Mr. Holmes was in the crosswalk. Thus, Mr. Rodriguez technically violated Vehicle 14 Code § 21950(a) by failing to “yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway 15 within [a] marked crosswalk.” 16 The court finds, however – even assuming that the remaining factors in California 17 Evidence Code § 669(a) are satisfied – that any presumption of negligence is rebutted 18 because, as discussed in more detail below, the evidence shows that Mr.