Holmes v. United States of America
[…] The failure of a person to exercise due care is 12 presumed if (a) he “violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;” (b) the 13 violation “proximately caused death or injury to a person or property;” (c) the death or injury 14 “resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was 15 designed to prevent;” and (d) the person suffering the death or injury “was one of the class 16 of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” Cal. 17 Evid. Code § 669(a). 18 If the presumption of negligence is established under § 669(a), it may be rebutted 19 under § 669(b) by a showing that the person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation 20 is an adult, and “did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, 21 acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law.” Cal. Evid.