Holmes v. United States of America
[…] Quiroz, 140 Cal. App. 4th at 1285. 28 The California Vehicle Code establishes reciprocal, affirmative duties for motorists 18 1 and pedestrians. A pedestrian is any person who is afoot or who is using a means of 2 conveyance propelled by human power other than a bicycle or an electric personal 3 assistive mobility device. Cal. Veh. Code § 467(a). 4 “The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the 5 roadway within any marked crosswalk . . . , except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” 6 Cal. Veh. Code § 21950(a). A driver approaching a pedestrian within a marked or 7 unmarked crosswalk “shall exercise all due care and shall reduce the speed of the vehicle 8 or take any other action relating to the operation of the vehicle as necessary to safeguard 9 the safety of the pedestrian.” Cal. Veh. Code § 21950(c). Nevertheless, these provisions do not relieve the pedestrian from using due care for 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 his or her safety, and “[n]o pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety 12 and walk or run in the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate 13 hazard.” Cal. Veh. Code § 21950(b). In addition, it is unlawful for a pedestrian to “start to 14 cross the roadway in the direction of the signal” during a flashing “Don’t Walk,” or “Wait” or 15 “Upraised Hand” symbol. Cal. Veh.