Valdez et al v. City of San Jose et al
[…] De Villers, 156
13
Cal. App. 4th at 256 (citations and quotations omitted; emphasis in original).
Here, Plaintiffs offer Sections 52.1 and 52.3 as the basis for the City's mandatory "duty to
14
15
supervise their personnel so that they do not violate the constitutional rights of rights." (Pls.'
16
Opp'n at 19.) However, Section 52.1 merely authorizes actions for equitable and declaratory
17
relief for interference or attempted interference by "a person or persons" with an individual's
18
constitutional rights. See CAL. GOV'T CODE § 52.1. Moreover, Section 52.3 states that: "[n]o
19
governmental authority . . . shall engage in a pattern or practice[14] of conduct by law
20
enforcement officers that deprives any person of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or
21
protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States or by the Constitution or laws of
22
California." In this case, these provisions do not give rise to the mandatory duty necessary to
23
13
25
During the hearing, Plaintiffs asserted that the Section 52.1 expressly defines a "person" to
include a governmental entity. The provision, however, contains no such definition. See CAL.