Villegas v. J.P. Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] Docket No. 67 (Villegas Decl. ¶ 8) (emphasis added). C. Failure to Pay Wages in Timely Fashion Plaintiff claims that Defendant has violated California Labor Code § 204 by routinely paying wages late. More specifically, Plaintiff asserts that she was "routinely paid overtime wages earned from prior pay periods. For example, overtime wages earned by Plaintiff between the pay period of July 16 and July 31, 2008 were not paid to Plaintiff until August 29, 2008." Docket No. 67 (Mot. at 9) (emphasis added). California Labor Code § 204(b) provides in relevant part that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, all wages earned for labor in excess of the normal work period shall be paid no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period." Cal. Lab. Code § 204(b)(1). Therefore, overtime for the period July 16-31, 2008 should have been paid by August 15, 2008.1 According to Defendant, overtime for that period was paid by August 15, 2008. But the paystub of August 29, 2008 ­ at least on its face ­ indicates to the contrary.