Alford v. Humboldt County et al
[…] Moreland v. Las Vegas Met. Police Dept., 159 F.3d 365, 369 (1998). “In § 1983 actions, however, the survivors of an individual killed as a result of an officer’s excessive use of force may assert a Fourth Amendment claim on that individual’s behalf if the relevant state’s law authorizes a survival action.” Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) and Smith v. City of Fontana, 818 F.2d 1411, 1416-17 (9th Cir. 1987), overruled on other grounds by Hodgers-Durgin v. de la Vina, 199 F.3d 1037 (9th Cir. 1999). California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.20 provides that "a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." See also Cal. Civ. Proc.