Alford v. Humboldt County et al
[…] rights were violated can sue to vindicate those rights.” Moreland
v. Las Vegas Met. Police Dept., 159 F.3d 365, 369 (1998). “In
§ 1983 actions, however, the survivors of an individual killed as
a result of an officer’s excessive use of force may assert a
Fourth Amendment claim on that individual’s behalf if the relevant
state’s law authorizes a survival action.” Id. (citing 42 U.S.C.
§ 1988(a) and Smith v. City of Fontana, 818 F.2d 1411, 1416-17
(9th Cir. 1987), overruled on other grounds by Hodgers-Durgin v.
de la Vina, 199 F.3d 1037 (9th Cir. 1999). California Code of
Civil Procedure § 377.20 provides that "a cause of action for or
against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but
survives subject to the applicable limitations period." See also
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.60 (authorizing causes of action to be
brought by decedent's personal representative or any of a defined
list of persons, including survivors by intestate succession.)
5
15
1
2
the officers sped up the driveway at undue speed, even if true,