Moore et al v. Verizon Communications, Inc. et al
[…] First Capital Asset Mgmt., Inc. v. Satinwood, Inc., 385 F.3d 159, 174 (2nd Cir. 2004); Odom v. Microsoft Corp., 486 F.3d 541, 552 (9th Cir. 2007) (en banc). Viewed in this context, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' RICO claim fails because the fraudulent scheme upon which it is based "amounts to no more than ordinary business conduct and indeed conduct that conforms to the regulatory policies of the FCC and the CPUC." (Defs.' Mtn. at 19.) But as indicated below, Plaintiffs have stated a claim for violation of Public Utilities Code Section 2890(a), which imposes a requirement upon public telephone utilities, independent of the Commission's rules: "A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890(a). Moreover, Plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim for violation of the Unfair Business Practices Act (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17200, et seq.) based on, among other things, Defendants' allegedly fraudulent billing practices.