Moore et al v. Verizon Communications, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 81. On this point, Plaintiffs' state law claims are not premised upon violation of any specific rule promulgated by the Commission. Instead, the gravamen of Plaintiffs' state law claims is that Defendants billed and collected for unauthorized charges, in violation of Public Utilities Code Section 2890(a), which imposes a requirement upon public telephone utilities, independent of the Commission's rules: "A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890(a).