Moore et al v. Verizon Communications, Inc. et al
[…] See Schreiber Distributing Co. v. Serv-Well Furniture Co., Inc., 806 F.2d 1393, 1401 (9th Cir. 1986) (dismissal without leave to amend appropriate if court determines that "the allegation of other facts consistent with the challenged pleading could not possibly cure the deficiency."). C. PLAINTIFFS' STATE LAW CLAIMS ARE NOT BARRED BY SECTION 1759 Plaintiffs premise their state law claims on California Public Utilities Code § 2106, which provides for a private right of action against a public utility: Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.... An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person. In their motion, Defendants argue that all of Plaintiffs' state law claims are barred by California Public Utilities Code § 1759 because Plaintiffs' theory of liability would interfere with the Commission's regulatory policy on cramming. Section 1759 provides: No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal ... shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [public utilities] commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties .... As explained by the California Court of Appeal in Cundiff v.