Moore et al v. Verizon Communications, Inc. et al
[…] In their motion, Defendants argue that all of Plaintiffs' state law claims are barred by California Public Utilities Code § 1759 because Plaintiffs' theory of liability would interfere with the Commission's regulatory policy on cramming. Section 1759 provides: No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal ... shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [public utilities] commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties .... As explained by the California Court of Appeal in Cundiff v. GTE California Inc., 101 Cal.App.4th 1395, 1405 (2002), "[s]ection 2106 and section 1759 address different things.