Moore et al v. Verizon Communications, Inc. et al
[…] See McDonnel Douglas Corp. v. General Tel. Co. of Cal., 594 F.2d 720, 725 (9th Cir. 1979) (telephone company did not owe a fiduciary duty to customers to bill for services in a certain manner); Simpson v. US West Commc'ns, Inc., 957 F. Supp. 201, 206 (D. Or. 1997) (finding that "a telephone company is not in a fiduciary relationship with its customers."). For these reasons, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for breach of trust. 3. Violation of California Public Utilities Code § 2890 (Seventh Cause of Action) The statewide Sub-Class alleges that Verizon California violated California Public Utilities Code Section 2890, which provides that a "telephone bill may only contain charges for products and services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890(a). According to Plaintiffs, Verizon California violated Section 2890(a) by - 22 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 including in its bills unauthorized third-party charges. Plaintiffs also allege that Verizon California violated Section 2890(d), which sets forth billing disclosure requirements, by failing to include a "clear and concise description of the service, product, or other offering for which a charge has been imposed" or "a description of the manner in which a dispute regarding the charge may be addressed." (FAC, ¶ 161.) With respect to Plaintiffs' Section 2890(a) allegations, Defendants argue that these fail because that section does not impose liability on LECs for unauthorized charges that appear on a bill.