Gomez v. Wachovia Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES Plaintiff's § 4970 claim without leave to amend. 2. HOEPA HOEPA prohibits creditors from "extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). Although section 1602(aa) covers consumer credit transactions secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, it expressly excludes a "residential mortgage transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa). A "residential mortgage transaction" is defined as a "transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w). Plaintiff obtained a "purchase money loan" from Wachovia to finance her purchase of the Property. (Comp. ¶¶ 8, 10-11).