Gomez v. Wachovia Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Consequently, the Court finds that the doctrine of equitable tolling does not apply to Plaintiff's TILA claim and is therefore timebarred. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim for money damages arising under TILA is DISMISSED without leave to amend. b) TILA Claim for Rescission TILA's rescission provision does not apply to "a residential mortgage," which is defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w) to mean "a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling." Thus, no statutory right of rescission exists under 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e) "where the loan at issue involves the creation of a first lien to finance the acquisition of a dwelling in which the customer resides or expects to reside." Betancourt v.