Jones v. Washington et al
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff also submitted an inmate appeal at HDSP, identified as log no. HDSP-06-01584, which "was related to Plaintiff's request for single cell status and transfer to" SVSP. at 10.) (Mot. for Summ. J. Log no. HDSP-06-01584 also identified Defendant Bailey. DISCUSSION I. Motion to Dismiss The Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321 (1996) (PLRA), amended 42 U.S.C. § 1997e to provide that "[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted." 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). The PLRA's exhaustion requirement is therefore mandatory, and no longer left to the discretion of the district court. Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 85 (2006) (citing Booth v.