Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Brosnan et al
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. "The violation of almost any federal, state, or local law may serve as the basis for a UCL claim." Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortg., 583 F. Supp. 2d Moreover, a business practice may be 1090, 1098 (N.D. Cal. 2008). unfair or fraudulent under the UCL, even if the practice does not violate any law. Id. Code of Civil Procedure section 1209 provides that "acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court," including "unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of a court." Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 1209(a)(8). "Process" refers to "all writs, warrants, summons and orders of courts of justice, or judicial officers." Cal. Gov.