Gofron et al v. Picsel Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] (PTI) and Hamsard Limited. The Court's Order directed Plaintiffs to file a plan for serving these Defendants, which Plaintiffs timely filed. Plaintiffs' explanation of how they intend to effect service is inadequate. Although they identify the legal authority under which they intend to serve PTI and Hamsard, they do not offer any dates by which they will take steps to attempt to effect service. Indeed, their proposed methods of service require additional orders from the Court. Plaintiffs propose to serve PTI pursuant to California Corporations Code section 1702(a), which requires a court order authorizing service on PTI through the California Secretary of State. Such an order will issue only if Plaintiffs establish, through an affidavit, "that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence" under California Code of Civil Procedure sections 416.10(a)-(c) or 416.20(a).