Casissa v. First Republic Bank
[…] Legis. Serv. 484. To plead a prima facie case under section 1102.5, Plaintiffs must allege that (1) they engaged in a protected activity, (2) Defendant subjected them to adverse employment actions and (3) there is a causal link between the two. Orange, 157 Cal. App. 4th 121, 138 (2007). Mokler v. County of Defendant contends that Act of Sep. 22, Plaintiffs fail to plead that they engaged in protected activity and retaliatory causation. Although Plaintiffs failed to plead protected activity in their first amended complaint, they do so here. Under 31 C.F.R. § 103.18(a)(1), every bank is required to file "a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation." See also 12 C.F.R. § 353.3(a)(2) (requiring a report whenever "the bank detects any known or suspected federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations . . . involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the bank, and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more in funds or