Gardner et al v. Shell Oil Company et al
[…] 5
evidence that the objecting Settlement Class Member will present to the Court in connection with the
6
Fairness Hearing.
7
19.
The cost of providing notice and administration of the settlement, as provided for by this
8
Order and the Master Settlement Agreement, shall be paid by the Defendants directly to the Settlement
9
Administrator and separately from any other amounts due under this settlement.
10
11
12
20.
All payments made under the Master Settlement Agreement shall be subject to applicable
payroll deductions required by state and federal law.
21.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d), in the event that the Court grants final approval of the
13
proposed settlement, the final order will not issue earlier than ninety days after Defendants have served
14
the required CAFA notice. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d) (stating that an "order giving final approval of a
15
proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the
16
appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under
17
subsection (b)"). By August 28, 2012, Defendants shall submit proof of service of notice required under
18
§ 1715(b) and shall indicate when the notice was served.
19
20
21
6/14/2012
Dated: __________________________
22
_____________________________________
The Honorable Claudia Wilken