Gardner et al v. Shell Oil Company et al
[…] Kaplan, 792 F.2d 896, 898 (9th Cir. 1986). However, this principle is inapplicable to legal conclusions; "threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements," are not taken as true. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949-50 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). Plaintiffs allege that they are currently employed by Defendants. To bring a cause of action under Labor Code sections NL 201, 202 and 203, a plaintiff's employment by the defendant must have ended, whether involuntarily or by resignation. See Cal. Labor Code § 201(a) ("If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately."); id. § 202(a) ("If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter . . ."); id. ¶ 203(a) ("If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction . . . any wages of an 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 employee who is discharged or who