Gardner et al v. Shell Oil Company et al
[…] Kaplan, 792 F.2d 896, 898 (9th Cir. 1986). However, this principle is inapplicable to legal conclusions; "threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements," are not taken as true. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949-50 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). Plaintiffs allege that they are currently employed by Defendants. To bring a cause of action under Labor Code sections NL 201, 202 and 203, a plaintiff's employment by the defendant must have ended, whether involuntarily or by resignation. See Cal. Labor Code § 201(a) ("If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately."); id. § 202(a) ("If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter . . ."); id. ¶ 203(a) ("If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction . . .