Anderson et al v. County of Siskiyou et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 3. The only manner in which Swezey could allege a § 1983 claim, under the circumstances presented, is through a survival action. Thus, to require Plaintiff to amend the pleadings to explicitly state that it is a survival action would elevate form over substance. The Court agrees with Defendants, however, that upon amending their Complaint, Plaintiff should delineate which damages are being sought by Swezey in her individual capacity and in her capacity as a successor in interest. California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30 provides that "[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person . . . may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." The term "`decedent's successor in interest,' means the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action."