Dragovich et al v. United States Department of the Treasury et al
[…] 11
purposes of the tax laws, to be determined by the law of the State
12
of the marital domicile”); 5 C.F.R. § 843.102 (defining “spouse”
13
for purposes of federal employee benefits by reference to state
14
law); 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i) (defining an “applicant” for
15
purposes of Social Security survivor and death benefits as “the
16
wife, husband, widow or widower” of an insured person “if the
17
courts of the State” of the deceased’s domicile “would find such
18
an applicant and such insured individual were validly married”);
19
20 C.F.R. § 404.345 (“If you and the insured were validly married
20
under State law at the time you apply for . . . [social security]
21
benefits, the relationship requirement will be met.”); 38 U.S.C.
22
§ 103(c) (veterans’ benefits); 20 C.F.R. § 10.415 (workers’
23
compensation); 45 C.F.R. § 237.50(b)(3) (public assistance); 29
24
C.F.R. §§ 825.122 and 825.800 (Family Medical Leave Act); 20
25
C.F.R. §§ 219.30 and 222.11 (benefits under the Railroad
26
Retirement Act)).
27