Dennis v. Wachovia Bank, FSB et al
[…] She argues that the sale was made in violation of the state court's temporary restraining order issued on April 7. Under California law, the maximum life of a temporary restraining order, pending an order to show cause hearing, is fifteen days from the date it was issued, or twenty-two days if Plaintiff can establish good cause for such an extension. § 527(d)(1). Cal. Code Civ. Proc. Although the case was removed on April 14, the temporary restraining order issued by the state court remained in full effect. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 ("Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States . . . . All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.") The "`full force and effect' provided state court orders after removal of the case to federal court [is] not intended to be more than the force and effect the orders would have had in state court." Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v.