Negron v. Salazar
[…] issues involved in addressing the potential
admissibility of that medical record that would indeed
involve an undue consumption of court time, and for
those reasons I was not going to allow the medical
records into evidence."
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Defendant acknowledges that the evidence would not
establish conclusively that the victim was inaccurate
in other details of her testimony -- e.g., the victim
"might have been unaware of when her pregnancy started"
or "the pathology report . . . might have been
inaccurate." But he notes that Evidence Code section
210 provides in pertinent part that "'Relevant
evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant
to the credibility of a witness . . . having any
tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed
fact that is of consequence to the determination of the
action" and observes that the case mainly involved the
jurors' assessment of the victim's credibility inasmuch
as the case rested on the victim's testimony,
buttressed only by photographic evidence that did not
identify him as an assailant. In defendant's view, the