Hyosung (America), Inc. et al v. Hantle USA, Inc.
[…] (B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due. California Civil Code § 3439.05 provides: A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Claims for actual fraudulent transfer and constructive fraudulent transfer "may be asserted as alternative theories of liability...." Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hoge, Nos. C 03-02502 WHA, C 02-02171 & WHA, 2005 WL 756568, at *4 (N.D. Cal. April 1, 2005) (Alsup, J.); see also Mejia v.