United States v. Miles et al
[…] as a private party.
7.
A routine requirement to have a Government representative with full settlement
authority attend settlement conferences would also be inconsistent with the Judicial
Improvements Act of 1990. That Act authorizes the district courts to adopt “civil justice expense
and delay reduction plans,” which may include a requirement that “representatives of the parties
with authority to bind them in settlement discussions” be “present or available by telephone”
during any settlement conference. 28 U.S.C. § 473(b)(5). However, the Act further provides that
“[n]othing in [such] plan relating to the settlement authority provisions of this section shall alter
or conflict with the authority of the Attorney General to conduct litigation on behalf of the United
States, or any delegation of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 473(c) (emphasis added). The
Senate Report on the Act, moreover, amply demonstrates Congress’ belief that the federal
Government is in a different position than private parties or corporations with respect to
settlement authority.