TransPerfect Global, Inc. et al v. MotionPoint Corporation
[…] 3
category allowed under section 1920.
4
Under the local rules, a prevailing party claiming taxable costs must serve a bill of costs no
5
later than 14 days after entry of judgment, stating “separately and specifically each item of taxable
6
costs claimed.” N.D. Cal. Civ. L.R. 54–1(a). The party seeking costs must provide an affidavit
7
stating that the costs were “necessarily incurred, and are allowable by law” and provide
8
“[a]ppropriate documentation to support each item claimed.” N.D. Cal. Civ. L.R. 54–1(a); see also
9
28 U.S.C. § 1924 (“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item . . . shall attach
thereto an affidavit . . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”).
12
Courts have “wide discretion” in determining whether and to what extent prevailing parties
13
may be awarded costs, K-S-H Plastics, Inc. v. Carolite, Inc., 408 F.2d 54, 60 (9th Cir. 1969), but
14
must specify reasons for refusing to award costs. Ass’n of Mexican-Am. Educators v.