Arceo v. County of San Mateo
[…] Gov. Code § 945.4 "Unless a specific exception applies, `[a] suit for `money or damages' includes all actions where the plaintiff is seeking monetary relief, regardless whether the action is founded in `tort, contract or some other theory.''" Lozada v. City and County of San Francisco, 145 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1152 (2006) (citations omitted). Claims for salaries, wages, and retirement or pension benefits are specifically exempted from the Act. See Cal. Gov. Code §§ 905(c), (f) ("There shall be presented ... all claims for money or damages against local public entities except any of the following: ... (c) Claims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances... (f) -4- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Applications or claims for money or benefits under any public retirement or pension system"); see also Loehr v. Ventura County Community College Dist., 147 Cal.App.3d 1071, 1080 (1983) ("[e]arned but unpaid salary or wages are vested property rights, claims for which may not be properly characterized as actions for monetary damages" under the Act).