Warren v. Reid et al
[…] The Court, in its discretion, finds this matter suitable for resolution without oral argument. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 78(b); N.D. Cal. Civ. L.R. 7-1(b). Dockets.Justia.com 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 I. BACKGROUND A. FACTUAL SUMMARY AAH is public health authority established by the County of Alameda ("the County") to provide health care services to more than 94,500 low-income Alameda County residents. Defs.' Request for Judicial Notice ("RJN"), Ex. 2, Dkt. 18-2 at 14.1 The County created the AAH under the auspices of California Welfare & Institutions Code § 14087.35, which authorized the County "to create a health authority separate and apart from the County of Alameda as a means of establishing the local initiative component of the statemandated two-plan managed care model for the delivery of medical care and services to the Medi-Cal populations." Cal.Welf. & Inst. Code § 14087.5(a); RJN Ex. 1. In or about 2005, Plaintiff was a member of the AAH's Medi-Cal Managed Health Plan.