Operating Engineers' Pension Trust Fund et al v. Western Power & Equipment Corp. et al
[…] See Gulf Ins. Co. v. First Bank, 2009 U.S. Dist. Lexis 32488 23 (E.D. Cal. April 10, 2009), aff’d, 400 Fed. Appx. 188 (9th Cir. 2010), and Travelers Cas. & 24 Surety Co. of America v. RBC Centura Bank, 2008 U.S. Dist. Lexis 80062 (E.D. Cal. April 25 29, 2008). This claim is therefore dismissed with prejudice. 26 4. The SAC alleges a claim against WPE and CNH defendants for engaging in 27 transactions to evade and avoid withdrawal liability in violation of section 4212(c) of ERISA, 28 as amended by the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (MPPAA). That 4 1 provision, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c), states: “If a principal purpose of any transaction 2 is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be 3 determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.” The court previously held 4 that the allegations demonstrated an arm’s length transaction and did not demonstrate the 5 type of sham transaction that is required to violate section 1392(c), and that plaintiffs failed 6 to allege that the sale of assets by WPE to Case Dealer, and the resulting