Allen v. Martel
[…] noted that it appeared to be occupied by a lone woman,
and that "he dragged her out of the car and then he
10
4
raped her." Defendant denied beating the victim.
Defendant told Vining, "I realized what I did was wrong
and that I was going to get caught." Defendant also
told Vining "that he understood that what he did was
wrong, not only illegal, but it was a sin against God.
He told me that . . . he was pleading guilty and that he
wanted a very short and quick trial. So that there
would be no mess."
5
. . .
6
10
[California Evidence Code] Section 917, subdivision (a),
states, as relevant here: "If a privilege is claimed on
the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a
communication made in confidence in the course of the
. . . clergy-penitent . . . relationship, the
communication is presumed to have been made in
confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege
has the burden of proof to establish that the
communication was not confidential."
11
. . .
12
. . . [S]ection 917 establishes a presumption of
confidentiality, but also that if the communication was
not intended to be kept in confidence, it is not
privileged.
1
2
3
7
8
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
13
14
. . .
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22