Bechtolsheim v. United States of America
[…] [proposed] ORDER
Case No. 10-cv-5031-SBA
3
1
F.3d 1214, 1242 (9th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). In the context of this motion, the defendant
2
argues, as a factual matter, that plaintiff’s refund claim was untimely. Thus, according to the
3
defendant, the Court lacks jurisdiction. The Court agrees that the evidence establishes that the
4
refund claim was untimely and the Court lacks jurisdiction over this case.
5
B.
6
Suits seeking a refund of an overpayment of any tax are governed by the time periods set
7
Plaintiff’s Claim
forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in
respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the
taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time
the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was
filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.
8
9
10
11
“No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of the period of
12
limitation prescribed in subsection (a) for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless a claim
13
for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period.” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(1). “A
14
timely claim is a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action for recovery of taxes paid.” Miller v.
15
United States, 38 F.3d 473, 474 (9th Cir. 1994) (citations omitted). The United States Court of
16