Bechtolsheim v. United States of America
[…] 19
12(b)(1), the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing the propriety of the court’s jurisdiction.
20
See Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). As a court of limited
21
jurisdiction, “[a] federal court is presumed to lack jurisdiction in a particular case unless the
22
contrary affirmatively appears.” Stock West, Inc. v. Confederated Tribes, 873 F.2d 1221, 1225
23
(9th Cir. 1989). A Rule 12(b)(1) jurisdictional attack may be facial or factual. White v. Lee,
24
227
25
26
27
28
4
See 26 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (“The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall
be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011
for determining gain, and the loss shall be the excess of the adjusted basis provided in such
section for determining loss over the amount realized.”)
[proposed] ORDER
Case No. 10-cv-5031-SBA
3
1
F.3d 1214, 1242 (9th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). In the context of this motion, the defendant
2
argues, as a factual matter, that plaintiff’s refund claim was untimely. Thus, according to the
3
defendant, the Court lacks jurisdiction.