BSD, Inc et al v. Equilon Enterprises, LLC et al
[…] 15
form of notification provided satisfies the statutory requirements set forth in 15 U.S.C. §
16
2804(c). Instead, Youstine argues that Equilon violated the PMPA's notice requirements
17
by shortening the termination date to less than 90 days. Youstine's Opp. at 18. According
18
to Youstine, there is no evidence that it was reasonable or necessary for Equilon to reduce
19
the timing for termination from July 31, 2011 to June 30, 2011. Id.
20
21
22
23
A valid termination under the PMPA must comply with the notice requirements in §
2804. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(1)(A). Section 2804 provides, in relevant part:
Prior to termination of any franchise or nonrenewal of any franchise
relationship, the franchisor shall furnish notification of such termination or
such nonrenewal to the franchisee who is a party to such franchise or such
franchise relationship--
24
(1) in the manner described in subsection (c) of this section; and
25
26
(2) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, not less than 90 days
prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect.
27
(b) Additional requirements applicable to franchisor
28
(1) In circumstances in which it would not be reasonable for the franchisor to
furnish notification, not less than 90 days prior to the date on which
- 23 -
1
termination or nonrenewal takes effect, as required by subsection (a)(2) of
this section--
2
3
(A) such franchisor shall furnish notification to the franchisee affected
thereby on the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification is
reasonably practicable. . . .
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
15 U.S.C. § 2804(a)-(b).
"The purpose of the PMPA's notice of termination requirements is to give the dealer
sufficient advance notice of the impending termination so that he can make appropriate
arrangements.