BSD, Inc et al v. Equilon Enterprises, LLC et al
[…] Youstine has failed to come 19 forward with evidence demonstrating that a genuine dispute exists for trial as to whether the 20 ROFR violated § 20999.25(a). See id. ("If the moving party meets its initial burden, the 21 non-moving party must set forth, by affidavit or as otherwise provided in Rule 56, 'specific 22 facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.' "). Accordingly, because all of 23 Youstine's claims are predicated on a violation of § 20999.25(a), summary judgment in 24 1 Section 20999.25(a) provides: "In the case of leased marketing premises as to which the franchisor owns a fee interest, the franchisor shall not sell, transfer, or assign to 26 another person the franchisor's interest in the premises unless the franchisor has first either made a bona fide offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee the franchisor's interest in 27 the premises . . . or, if applicable, offered to the franchisee a right of first refusal of any bona fide offer acceptable to the franchisor made by another to purchase the franchisor's 28 interest in the premises." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20999.25(a). 25 - 15 - 1 favor or Equilon is warranted. 2 Moreover, summary judgment is also warranted in favor of Equilon because 3 Equilon's termination of the franchise and the ROFR before Equilon's interest in the 4 franchise was sold, transferred or assigned to another person forecloses the remedies sought 5 by Youstine. Section 20999.25(a) prohibits a franchisor from selling, transferring, or 6 assigning to another person the franchisor's interest in the premises unless the franchisor 7 has "offered to the franchisee a right of first refusal of any bona fide offer acceptable to the 8 franchisor made by another to purchase the franchisor's interest in the premises." Cal. Bus. 9 & Prof. Code § 20999.25(a). "Any person who violates any provision of this chapter may 10 be sued . . . for temporary and permanent injunctive relief and for damages, if any, and the 11 costs of suit." Cal. Bus. & Prof.