BSD, Inc et al v. Equilon Enterprises, LLC et al
[…] (the "UCL"), Plaintiffs assert that Equilon engaged in "unfair and/or fraudulent business practices" by violating Section 20999, et seq. Id. ¶¶ 29-39. Finally, with their Third Claim ­ which is the only claim asserted against Anabi ­ Plaintiffs seek a declaration regarding "[w]hether Equilon should be enjoined from selling the subject premises and whether Anabi should be enjoined from purchasing the subject premises pursuant 2 Section 20999.25(a) provides: "In the case of leased marketing premises as to which the franchisor owns a fee interest, the franchisor shall not sell, transfer, or assign to another person the franchisor's interest in the premises unless the franchisor has first either made a 26 bona fide offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee the franchisor's interest in the 27 premises ... or if applicable, offered to the franchisee a right of first refusal of any bona fide offer acceptable to the franchisor made by another to purchase the franchisor's interest in the 28 premises." -3- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 to California Business and Professions Code § 20999.3 until the conclusion of this action." Id. ¶ 41(e).