BSD, Inc et al v. Equilon Enterprises, LLC et al
[…] By contrast, the Complaint is devoid of any facts or allegations that Anabi violated any statute or otherwise engaged in any wrongdoing. While Plaintiffs argue in their motion for remand that Anabi "colluded" with Equilon to engage in "price manipulation," these allegations are not in the Complaint and do not form the basis of Plaintiffs' declaratory relief claim against Anabi. Moreover, Section 20999, et seq., which forms the basis of each of Plaintiffs' claims, is applicable to petroleum franchisees and franchisors, and can only be violated by a franchisor. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20999(c) ("`Franchisor' means a refiner or distributor who authorizes or permits, under a franchise, a retailer or distributor to use a trademark in connection with the sale, consignment, or distribution of fuel."); § 20999.25(a) ("the franchisor shall not sell, transfer, or assign to another person the franchisor's interest in the premises...."). Here, Plaintiffs fail to allege that any franchisee/franchisor relationship ever existed between Anabi and Plaintiffs with respect to the subject gasoline stations.