Bonomi v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] 8
was mailed to the person to be served at the place where the copy of the summons and
9
complaint was left. In addition, the City Attorney’s Office is not Officer Marcic’s home or
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
place of business, and was therefore not a proper place for service under § 415.20.
Second, the proof of service does not state the name or physical description of the
12
person who is alleged to have accepted service; rather, it simply states “left with secretary.”
13
See Cal. Civ. P. Code § 417.10(a) (proof of service made within this state must “recite or in
14
other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the
15
complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or
16
she is served”). Where the person accepting service refuses to provide a name, the server
17
must at a minimum provide a physical description of that person. See, e.g., Trackman v.
18
Kenney, 187 Cal.App. 4th 175, 183-85 (2010).
19