Abels v. Bank of America et al
[…] (Dkt No. 112 at 2.) Plaintiff also asserts that 17 her rights under the Constitution have been violated by (unspecified) persons acting under color of 18 law, making federal jurisdiction appropriate. (Id. at 3-4.) 19 20 Last Mile moves to remand the unlawful detainer action. (Dkt. No. 120.) Plaintiff has not filed an opposition to the motion. 21 The Court GRANTS the motion for remand. First, Abels’ removal of the unlawful detainer 22 complaint is untimely. A notice of removal must be filed within 30 days after receipt of a copy of 23 the initial pleading. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). The summons and complaint were served by posting order 24 per Cal. Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45 on August 6, 2012. “Service of summons in this 25 manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after posting and mailing.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 26 27 28 7 1 415.45(c).