Jara v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC et al
[…] Provost, 26 Cal. App.
11
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
10
against the mortgagee”) (citation omitted)). Because Mr. Jara fails to allege any ability or
13
willingness to tender the amount owed under the note, his claim for quiet title fails. It is dismissed
14
without prejudice.
15
I. Cancellation of Instrument
16
Mr. Jara also brings a claim for “cancellation of instrument.” See TAC, ECF No. 49 at ¶¶ 26-30.
17
Although he does not so specify, the Court assumes that he is asserting a claim under California
18
Civil Code § 3412, which states a “written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable
19
apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void
20
or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”
21
Cancellation is an equitable remedy. Strong v. Strong, 22 Cal.2d 540, 546 (1943).14 Here, Mr. Jara
22
alleges that cancellation of the deed is proper because Aurora violated Cal. Civil Code § 2329.5 and
23
24
25
26
27
28
14