Choudhuri v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A. et al
[…] 24
25
26
ANALYSIS OF FEDERAL CLAIMS
1.
TILA
TILA “requires creditors to provide borrowers with clear and accurate disclosures of
terms dealing with things like finance charges, annual percentage rates of interest, and the
27
8
28
In light of this determination, the Court does not reach Defendants’ alternative
request to stay the action under the Colorado River abstention doctrine.
- 10 -
1
borrower’s rights.” Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998).9 TILA also
2
requires the lender to disclose to borrowers their right to rescind or cancel a transaction.
3
See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). In the event of a TILA disclosure violation, a borrower may seek
4
damages or rescission. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1640, 1635(a). Claims for damages must be brought
5
“within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). A
6
claim for damages based on a disclosure violation accrues “at the time the loan documents
7
were signed.” Meyer v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co., 342 F.3d 899, 902 (9th Cir. 2003). In
8
contrast, a borrower desiring to rescind the transaction must, within three days of
9