Choudhuri v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A. et al
[…] of creditors, 15 U.S.C § 1641(a). See Anderson Bros. Ford v. Valencia, 452 U.S. 205, 208
n.4 (1981). Thus, the only possible party-defendants to Plaintiff’s TILA claim are Wells
28 Fargo and Deutche Bank, which allegedly acquired Plaintiff’s mortgage. See FAC at 8.
27
- 11 -
1
Plaintiff has also re-alleged a claim for rescission under TILA, notwithstanding the
2
fact that the Court previously dismissed such claim with prejudice. Id. at 7.10 TILA
3
specifies that a borrower may rescind a transaction within three days “by notifying the
4
creditor” of its request to rescind. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). Section 1635(f) sets an outside
5
time limit on the right to rescind and provides that “[a]n obligor’s right of rescission shall
6
expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the
7
property, whichever occurs first . . . .” Id. § 1635(f). Once a creditor receives a notice of
8
rescission, it has twenty days to “return to the obligor any money or property given as
9
earnest money, downpayment, or otherwise, and . . . take any action necessary or
10