Covillo et al v. Specialty's Cafe and Bakery, Inc. et al
[…] 20
which each party makes free and informed choices as to process and outcome.”) (available at
21
www.adr.org); see also Cheng-Canindin v. Renaissance Hotel Assocs., 50 Cal. App. 4th 676, 684
22
(1996) (under California law, an agreement to arbitrate must provide for, inter alia, a binding
23
decision in order to be valid).
24
In construing the agreement, the court cannot “create a term of a contract between the parties
25
that the evidence does not show was ever agreed upon by the parties.” Mitri, 157 Cal. App. 4th at
26
1173 (citing Code Civ. Proc. § 1858 (“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the
27
Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
28
insert what has been omitted”)). Although the document further states, “I agree to abide by this
8
1
clause as one of the terms of employment,” the employee only agrees that Defendants intend to have
2
disputes heard by an arbitrator or mediator.