Cannon v. City of Petaluma et al
[…] A bench warrant issued for failure to appear in a pending criminal 28 matter is a valid warrant and provides authority for police officers to arrest the person 31 1 identified in the warrant. See United States v. Gooch, 506 F.3d 1156, 1158-59 (9th Cir. 2 2007); see also Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964); Cal. Pen. Code § 978.5 (bench 3 warrant “may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law[,]” 4 including when defendant has been ordered by judge or magistrate to personally appear at 5 specific time/place, or when defendant is released from custody on bail or on his/her own 6 recognizance, and promises to personally appear in court at specific time/place); id. § 983 7 (bench warrant