Dardarian v. OfficeMax, Inc.
[…] The Court terminated plaintiffs’ initial motion for attorneys’ fees for docket management
purposes pending a determination of the total amount of vouchers redeemed, permitting the parties
to incorporate their earlier briefs by reference in connection with the renewed motion. The
motion, opposition, and reply to plaintiffs’ initial motion are at Docket Nos. 133, 136, and 137,
respectively.
Credit Card Act”), by OfficeMax. (Dkt. No. 1.) OfficeMax previously requested and recorded
2
customer credit card numbers and personal identification information, namely ZIP codes, at the
3
point of sale. Section 1747.08 prohibits businesses, in certain circumstances, from requesting “the
4
cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the . . . corporation accepting the
5
credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records . . . .” Cal. Civ. Code §
6
1747.08(a)(2); see also Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc., 51 Cal. 4th 524, 527 (2011) (“In
7
light of the statute’s plain language, protective purpose, and legislative history, we conclude a ZIP
8