Quitiquit et al v. Robinson Rancheria Citizens Business Council et al
[…] 7
non-payment of rent.
8
The ICRA provides that “[n]o Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government
9
shall” take any action that would be a violation of the First through Tenth and Fourteenth
Amendments to the United States Constitution. Petitioners allege that habeas relief is
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
warranted because “their eviction from their homes on the reservation and tribal land is an
12
illegal restraint on their liberty and freedom of movement.”
13
Under 25 U.S.C. § 1303, “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be
14
available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention
15
by order of an Indian tribe.” In the present petition, petitioners allege violation of their rights
16
to equal protection, and due process, and also assert unlawful detention and excessive
17
fines or bail.
Respondents now seek an order dismissing the petition, for lack of subject matter
18
19
jurisdiction.
DISCUSSION
20
21