Quitiquit et al v. Robinson Rancheria Citizens Business Council et al
[…] 27
court has no jurisdiction, or whether petitioners have established that their disenrollment
28
plus their eviction under threat of criminal action qualifies as “detention” for purposes of
6
1
2
§ 1303.
The ICRA guarantees certain rights that are similar but not identical to those in the
3
Bill of Rights and the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. See 25
4
U.S.C. §§ 1301-1303; Poodry v. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians, 85 F.3d 874, 881-82
5
(2d Cir. 1996).
6
Petitioners bring their constitutional claims via a petition for writ of habeas corpus
7
under ICRA, 25 U.S.C. § 1303, which provides, in full, that “[t]he privilege of the writ of
8
habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the
9
legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (emphasis added).
The United States Supreme Court held in Santa Clara Pueblo that a federal court
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
may not enforce the provisions of the ICRA by means of an action for declaratory or
12