Haines v. Brand et al
[…] 8
1
Code Section 856, subdivision (a), in pertinent part, provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public
2
employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from
3
determining in accordance with any applicable enactment: (1) Whether to confine a person for mental
4
illness or addiction.”7 Similarly, Section 855.6 provides immunity to a public employee acting within
5
the scope of her employment “for injury caused by the failure . . . to make an adequate . . . mental
6
examination.” Additionally, California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5278 provides that
7
“[i]ndividuals authorized to detain a person for treatment and evaluation” under Section 5150 “shall
8
not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with law.”8
By way of his fourth cause of action, Haines seeks to hold Brand liable for false imprisonment
9
Brand’s exercise of statutory authority to detain him, and not any conduct during his detention, all
12
Northern District of California