Haines v. Brand et al
[…] Additionally, California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5278 provides that 7 “[i]ndividuals authorized to detain a person for treatment and evaluation” under Section 5150 “shall 8 not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with law.”8 By way of his fourth cause of action, Haines seeks to hold Brand liable for false imprisonment 9 Brand’s exercise of statutory authority to detain him, and not any conduct during his detention, all 12 Northern District of California for failing to assess accurately probable cause to detain