Haines v. Brand et al
[…] Sutter Coast Hosp., 80 Cal. App. 4th 485, 496 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000) 23 Plaintiff alleges that Brand restricted Plaintiff’s freedom of movement by use of duress, 24 “Plaintiff did not consent to ‘medical clearance’ or psychiatric evaluation,” “Plaintiff was harmed,” 25 and “BRAND’s conduct was a substantial factor in causing Plaintiff’s harm.” SAC ¶¶ 201-4. 26 Brand argues that she is entitled to statutory immunity insofar as the state tort claims relate to 27 the commitment itself because California, by statute limits liability for a Section 5150 commitment. 28 See Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 856(a) and 855.6; Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278. California Government 8 1 Code Section 856, subdivision (a), in pertinent part, provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public 2 employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from 3 determining in accordance with any applicable enactment: (1) Whether to confine a person for mental 4 illness or addiction.”7 Similarly, Section 855.6 provides immunity to a public employee acting within 5 the scope of her employment “for injury caused by the failure . . . to make an adequate . . . mental 6 examination.”