Yates v. Bacco et al
[…] covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of
its facilities; and
42 U.S.C. § 12181(9). The federal regulations give some examples of “modest measures that may
12
be taken to remove barriers that are likely to be readily achievable”: installing ramps, repositioning
13
shelves, rearranging furniture, repositioning telephones, widening doors, installing offset hinges,
14
repositioning a paper towel dispenser, designating accessible parking spaces, and installing raised
15
toilet seats. 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. B at 647; § 36.304(b).
16
If full compliance with the applicable ADAAG standard is not readily achievable, “a public
17
accommodation may take other readily achievable measures to remove the barrier that do not fully
18
comply with the specific requirements. Such measures include, for example, providing a ramp with
19
a steeper slope or widening a doorway to a narrower width than that mandated by the alterations
20
requirements. No measure shall be taken, however, that poses a significant risk to the health or
21
safety of individuals with disabilities or others.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(d)(3).
22
The flexible nature of the “readily achievable” standard takes into account the “imperfect
23
realities of disability access law compliance.” Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc., _ F. Supp. 2d. _, No. 0924
cv-4057-RS, 2014 WL 31739, at *14 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 3, 2014).
25
ii.