Yates v. Bacco et al
[…] 8
requirements for statutory damages under California Civil Code § 55.562 because he personally
9
encountered the restroom barriers on each of his visits to Bacco, and this caused him difficulty
because he was unable to use the restroom. Plaintiff now seeks statutory damages under the Unruh
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
Act of $4,000 for each of his four visits to Bacco, or $16,000 total. Defendants argue that Plaintiff is
12
only entitled to statutory damages in the amount of $4,000.
13
Under Section 55.56, multiple awards may accrue to plaintiffs as a result of multiple visits to
14
a facility. See Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(e) (“Statutory damages may be assessed . . . based on each
15
particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access . . . .”). See also Yates v.
16
Vishal, No. 11-cv-643-JCS, 2013 WL 6073516, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 18, 2013) (“In the hotel and
17
restaurant context, a plaintiff can recover separate statutory damages for each time a plaintiff visits
18