Yates v. Bacco et al
[…] 11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
consider when determining whether a repair is readily achievable.
12
The ADAAG standards list widening a door as an example of a repair likely to be readily
13
achievable. See 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. B - Preamble to Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability
14
by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 56 Fed. Reg. 35544-01 (“Section
15
36.304(b) provides a wide-ranging list of the types of modest measures that may be taken to remove
16
barriers and that are likely to be readily achievable.”); § 36.304(b) (“Examples of steps to remove
17
barriers included . . . widening doors . . . .”); § 36.304(c) (“[A] public accommodation should take
18
measures to provide access to restroom facilities. These measures include . . . widening of doors.”).
19
Considering this, and Plaintiff’s evidence regarding the costs of installing a wider door and the
20
parties stipulation that the landlord has funds to cover $10,000 of renovations, the court finds that
21